United States of America
[…] (citing Chevron)).35 Thus, Summit’s insistence as to the infirmity of Chevron poses no basis for this Court to revisit the Multi-Employer Worksite Doctrine as defined by the Commission.
d.Whether Multi-Employer Worksite Doctrine is Consistent with 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a)
Summit also argues that the Multi-Employer Worksite Doctrine is inconsistent with 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a). (Resp’t’s Br. 10). This section, in pertinent part, states: “Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a). Summit’s argument is foreclosed by the Commission’s decision in Summit Contractors, Inc., 23 BNA OSHC 1196 (No. 05-0839, 2010) (“Summit III”), aff’d, 442 F. App’x. 570 (D.C. Cir. 2011).